Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

    I have a Sonic view 360 Primiere with bin 420 Ihub; I have Activecentro code but this is not working, I would like to know if this is the correct bin or should I convert the Ihub to SV Lan in order to work?

    thanks

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to galmonte For This Useful Post:

    bigkbox (05-19-2012)

  3. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 422 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

    Do a lot of reading as you'll need to convert your ihub to an svlan by loading bin P29 but only if your hub is at version 2.2 or later. You don't want to screw up that ihub if it works as they are getting very hard to find and expensive.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to jazzman For This Useful Post:

    bigkbox (05-19-2012)

  5. #3

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

    I have done the conversion, now I am at P29 but keep getting DNS fail, no TV yet, my Ihub is at 4.12 version. am I missing something?

    thanks

  6. #4

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

    I have done the conversion, now I am at P29 but keep getting DNS fail, no TV yet, my Ihub is at 4.12 version. am I missing something?

    thanks

  7. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    At the Lottery Booth
    Posts
    3,843
    Thanks
    3,982
    Thanked 3,041 Times in 1,621 Posts
    Rep Power
    38

    Default Re: Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

    try rebooting your modem,router and then your 360p.Give it a minute or 2 before you turn the next one on and then look to see the network adapter connect message and then turn to a working channel like cnn 200 or something.Post results
    http://www.gifsoup.com/view1/1526672/iron-maiden-different-world-o.gif





  8. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,240
    Thanks
    996
    Thanked 1,339 Times in 857 Posts
    Rep Power
    19

    Default Re: Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

    Quote Originally Posted by galmonte View Post
    I have done the conversion, now I am at P29 but keep getting DNS fail, no TV yet, my Ihub is at 4.12 version. am I missing something?

    thanks
    Have you confirmed that your activacentro codes are valid and working.??
    No matter where you go ------There you are.

  9. #7

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Activecentro bin for SV 360 P

    no working yet.
    I have done all indication.
    sent an email to Activecentro to to check code is really working, I just got it last night
    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •