Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43

Thread: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Does anyone have a guide to setting up this reciever with NOI ?

    I've got the software working on my PC, but what do I need to do with my STB?
    thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    you need the following: 1.3 sR27_July12_2010
    nf HD_factory
    ST_uploader_1.7

    First to load nf HD factory and then the 1.3 sR27_July 12_2010 and after you have set up the satellites...I hope that this be good for you.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    16,495
    Thanks
    24,123
    Thanked 17,104 Times in 8,586 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    To become a VIP Member the cost is $6.00 for 3 month. Please Help to support the Site






    Please do not PM (private message)me or any of the support staff with hardware or setup Problems. We will not answer them.
    Please post these in the forums. This way the information is shared by all and help can come from many. We support each other.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to bigkbox For This Useful Post:

    zepher (05-14-2011)

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    457
    Thanked 385 Times in 171 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Make sure you use your PC's IP addy, for the gateway, in your stb's network settings. (Change DHCP to "Static".)

    This thread should be helpful to you.http://dsspros.com/forum/other-nfusi...i-exe-how.html
    Last edited by zepher; 05-14-2011 at 11:56 AM. Reason: adding link.

  6. #5

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    boxingfann2@gmail.com
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 120 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    I can get DN to work fine.

    but B3V simply will not work.

    does b3v not work with NF HD???

    If so what file?
    "I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is to try to please everyone." As ridiculous as some things may sound, there comes a time of desperation, when no one is looking...that you will give the ridiculous a try. A word to the wise ain't necessary - it's the stupid ones that need the advice ,

  7. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6,161
    Thanks
    824
    Thanked 6,675 Times in 3,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Quote Originally Posted by dslchome View Post
    I can get DN to work fine.

    but B3V simply will not work.

    does b3v not work with NF HD???

    If so what file?
    which file are you using?


    r24: Bell and Dish
    r25: Dish only
    r27: Dish only

  8. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 281 Times in 159 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Quote Originally Posted by timster View Post
    which file are you using?


    r24: Bell and Dish
    r25: Dish only
    r27: Dish only
    r25 does bev/dn as well and uses the same ip's as r24,
    r24 does not work for everyone and if having trouble with r24 use r25 to get both providers...

  9. #8

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    boxingfann2@gmail.com
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 120 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Quote Originally Posted by timster View Post
    which file are you using?


    r24: Bell and Dish
    r25: Dish only
    r27: Dish only
    this is the file i have in there now.

    nf_hd_v1.3sR_24

    and b3v will simply not work.

    but i change the port and boom dn works fine.
    "I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is to try to please everyone." As ridiculous as some things may sound, there comes a time of desperation, when no one is looking...that you will give the ridiculous a try. A word to the wise ain't necessary - it's the stupid ones that need the advice ,

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to dslchome For This Useful Post:

    bigkbox (05-28-2011)

  11. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6,161
    Thanks
    824
    Thanked 6,675 Times in 3,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Quote Originally Posted by dslchome View Post
    this is the file i have in there now.

    nf_hd_v1.3sR_24

    and b3v will simply not work.

    but i change the port and boom dn works fine.
    with the latest version of NOI (1.31a), use the Advanced Settings tab to set up both providers.

    also, in the network config on your computer, both IPs must be setup

  12. #10

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    boxingfann2@gmail.com
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 120 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Quote Originally Posted by timster View Post
    with the latest version of NOI (1.31a), use the Advanced Settings tab to set up both providers.

    also, in the network config on your computer, both IPs must be setup

    OK ill try later.

    lots of live sports on now.

    Man Utd on Sportnet Ontario

    and ending on IPL

    perhaps have it done in time for UFC HD.

    would like to watch on b3v HD..
    "I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is to try to please everyone." As ridiculous as some things may sound, there comes a time of desperation, when no one is looking...that you will give the ridiculous a try. A word to the wise ain't necessary - it's the stupid ones that need the advice ,

  13. #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 143 Times in 106 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Quote Originally Posted by timster View Post
    which file are you using?


    r24: Bell and Dish
    r25: Dish only
    r27: Dish only
    sorry to disagree with you again but r25 does work for Bell & Dish. It would be a good idea for the poster to try it.

  14. #12

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    Hi Guys,
    I am not good at typing and chatting on the net but I am glad that I was accepted as a member. I have an nfusion hd box which I was not able to use since I bought it over a year, if any one can help me set it up with this noi system I will be very greatfull. I am also willing to pay for a private server but I am afraid of being coned as I have been before, any kind of help is needed.
    Themagus

  15. #13

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default help with nf hd?

    i install the hd module now i try to get channels and nothing it does nt see not channels? after bthe module installed

  16. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 143 Times in 106 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    do you have the jumper cable installed correctly?

  17. #15

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: help with setting up Nfusion HD with NOI

    I have a problem got n o i running on hd nvnfusion but it says connecting in noi 1.31a but at the bottom of computor says to please check key format insetting tab tried several this nothing changes.not sure to use 61: or the keys the $s sent me.ntps frustrated

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •