Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    Hi All
    Have been away from FTA for a while so after reading lot of posts decided to purchase "Dreamlink T5 HD" with DL100 HD Tuner and was curious right out of the box what is the set up procedure and how is the dl100 hd tuner used.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    127@north of 51
    Posts
    2,297
    Thanks
    1,704
    Thanked 1,374 Times in 886 Posts
    Rep Power
    21

    Default Re: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    Quote Originally Posted by pajo View Post
    Hi All
    Have been away from FTA for a while so after reading lot of posts decided to purchase "Dreamlink T5 HD" with DL100 HD Tuner and was curious right out of the box what is the set up procedure and how is the dl100 hd tuner used.
    look in here for all your Questions...look for the headers showing T5 only!

    Dreamlink Files
    I have never killed a man, but I have read many obituaries with great pleasure.
    ....................... Clarence Darrow



  3. The Following User Says Thank You to baseman For This Useful Post:

    Holly_2012 (01-06-2014)

  4. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    Thanks baseman

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to pajo For This Useful Post:

    baseman (01-09-2014)

  6. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    Received D-link with the tuner, installed tuner and loaded new bin Dreamlink_T5_0102_1028P ---put all server info in and got "connected" message , did factory reset and scanned channels on echo 10 which is the only lnb with no diseq switch. Got lots of channels but I can only open the non-payed ones , what gives.

  7. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    445
    Thanked 858 Times in 609 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    Quote Originally Posted by pajo View Post
    Received D-link with the tuner, installed tuner and loaded new bin Dreamlink_T5_0102_1028P ---put all server info in and got "connected" message , did factory reset and scanned channels on echo 10 which is the only lnb with no diseq switch. Got lots of channels but I can only open the non-payed ones , what gives.
    Well you should know that you do NOT get all the channels you will only get the ones that your server supports

  8. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    Thanks on your reply but I get no payed channels - none.

  9. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    445
    Thanked 858 Times in 609 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    Quote Originally Posted by pajo View Post
    Thanks on your reply but I get no payed channels - none.
    Thought you meant PPVs,If you are connected to your server (you did not mention what server you have)and have rebooted receiver and have no channels on
    Then you should contact your server to see what the problem is

  10. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Dreamlink T5 HD with DL100 HD Tuner

    I have the rocket server and will contact them - thank you .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •